Just for fun

26 Jun

Holy heck I miss carefree rosé. So here you go.

Rosé I was gonna refuse to think about but here we are I’m giving it a brain cell. One cell. Just know my brain contains multitudes.

2016 Chateau D’Or et de Gueules Rosé

Mourvèdre, Cinsault, Syrah, Grenache

Okay skip ahead for the irreverent analysis sweet sweet content. BUT!!!!! because I’m gearing up to start WSET diploma:

Eye: light salmon, quick tears

Nose: stone, strawberry and honeydew

Tongue: dry, medium acid, medium alcohol (checked it is 12.5 abv), light body, strawberries, raspberries, dry white stones on a bleak plateau (no kidding), and someone stepped on a rose nearby. Finish is quick but no bother because this wine is for rejoicing.

Carry on BUT:

Here are your wine metaphors:

This rosé is a Carl’s Jr. order of fries. It’s not McDonalds. But it is FRIES and they are good and fill that fry bill. So it is with refreshing Provençal rosé. Night boos.

2 Responses to “Just for fun”

  1. GiGi Eats Celebrities June 28, 2018 at 3:11 pm #

    LMFAO nice comparison. I mean, FRIES are tasty AF soooooooo…. I wouldn’t have a problem here 😉

    • Ellen June 28, 2018 at 3:25 pm #

      Nice! Hmmm you’re definitely not having wine for the next nine months I suppose. But I hear babies positively require for their moms to have a fry from time to time. Ya know, for proper development in the womb;)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: